Ongoing

Job offer

Job offer, 6 – 29 February 2020

Upcoming

Ulrika Karlsson: Interiors after Images

Lecture, 20 February 2020, 19:00

Archive: 2020 NextPrevious

Water Cooler Talks

Event, 14 – 16 February 2020

Rundgang Party 2020

Event, 14 February 2020, 23:00

Rundgang 2020

Event, 14 – 16 February 2020

Melissa Gordon: The Embarrassment of SUCKCESS

Lecture, 5 February 2020, 19:00

Aneta Rostkowska

Lecture, 29 January 2020, 19:00

David Brüll: Bottom-Up Coded Cultures

Lecture, 27 January 2020, 19:00

Oliver Tessmann: Material-Digital

Lecture, 23 January 2020, 19:00

Poster design: Maïly BeyrensPoster design: Maïly Beyrens

Rundgang 2019

Event15 – 17 February 2019Hochschule für Bildende Künste–Städelschule

Annual Student Exhibition

Opening Ceremony: Friday, February 15, 7:30pm
Daimlerstraße 32

Friday–Sunday, 10am–8pm
Dürerstraße 10, Dürerstraße 24 and Daimlerstraße 32, Frankfurt am Main
Admission is free

Shuttlebus between both locations
Friday, 1–9pm, Saturday–Sunday, 11am–8pm 

Program
Floor plan
Film program

Public Tours (in German) 
Dürerstraße 10 https://doodle.com/poll/tky4ukfa845e83pb
Daimlerstraße 32 https://doodle.com/poll/b8tnrct7pvf2b68b
Contact: fuehrungen@staedelschule.de / +49 (0) 69 605008-13, Monday–Friday 11am–5pm

_______

Main Events

Thursday, February 14
11:30am
Press welcome & press preview

3pm
Pure Fiction Mausoleum
Johanne

8pm
Total Krank, a Pure Fiction publication
Lichthalle

Friday, February 15

11am
Fake cappuccino coffee contain no fortune teller     
Daily performance by Thuy Tien Nguyen
Atelier H13

12pm
Willem's Classroom       
Daily at 12, 3 and 4 pm
Atelier I7

12pm
Sensual Inconsistency: Demanding Empathy, Granting Attention
Daily performance (30min) and sound installation by Luis Einhauser and Valerie Franco
Atelier I2

4pm
Book Launch: Städelschule Lectures 1
Galerie der Lichthalle

3pm
Water Cooler Talks: Das globale Museum – Revision einer Revision
Clémentine Deliss (HfG Karlsruhe) and Melanie Roumiguière (daad Galerie, Berlin), moderated by Philipp Lange and Carlotta Wald (Curatorial Studies) in German.
Aula

5pm
The Unknown, The Uncertain, The Unseen, and The Unexpected
Lecture by Jakob Brugge
Aula

6pm
Water Cooler Talks: Room for Stories
Poetry Reading with Bunny Rogers, accompanied by Pia Bendfeld and Alke Heykes (Curatorial Studies)
Mensa, Daimlerstraße 32

7:30pm
Official opening & award ceremony
Prize Jury: Eva Birkenstock (Director Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf), Hassan Khan (Professor Fine Arts) and Juliet Wagner (Städelschule Portikus e.V.)
Moderation: Maïly Beyrens & E.G. Powell
Daimlerstraße 32

10 pm
Rundgang Party
Murat Önen, LUZ1E, Selectress and Flindt
Daimlerstraße 32, Admission 5 Euro

Saturday, February 16

3pm
Screening of Teknolust (2003) by Lynn Hershman Leeson 
Aula

4.30pm
Water Cooler Talks: Lynn Hershman Leeson 
in conversation with Philippe Pirotte 
Aula

5pm
Glendower a Sèance      
Performance by Frank Lloyd Wright’s Ennis House, Daniel Voigt & Robin Stretz (20min)
Lichthalle

6pm
Water Cooler Talks: Art on the Blockchain
with Harm van den Dorpel, moderated by Seda Pesen and Anna-Lisa Scherfose (Curatorial Studies) 
Aula 

Sunday, February 17
12am
Daimler Matinée: brunch, drinks & live music
Mensa, Daimlerstraße 32

1pm
The Unknown, The Uncertain, The Unseen, and The Unexpected
Lecture by Jakob Brugge
Aula

6pm
Rejection Letters
Performance by guests
Filmklasse Küche

7pm
Glendower a Sèance      
Performance by Frank Lloyd Wright’s Ennis House, Daniel Voigt & Robin Stretz (20min)
Lichthalle

–––––

Film program at the Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum
Deutsches Filmmuseum, Schaumainkai 41, Frankfurt am Main
Admission is free.

FKK Filmklasse Kitchen
Regular times, irregular events, program hangs on door

Mensa at Dürerstr. 10
Friday 10 am – 6 pm, Saturday 10 am – 7 pm, Sunday 10 am – 6 pm
under the direction of Aman, Max und Bouhlou, ongoing hot and cold drinks and food

Library
Information, artist editions and publications
Daily, 10am – 8pm

Student Office
Friday and Saturday, 2–4 pm

Portikus
Tala Madani: Oven Light
Long opening hours on Saturday 11am–8pm
Alte Brücke 2, Frankfurt am Main 

Städelschule Portikus e.V.
Happy Hour in the FKK Filmklasse Küche
Information and artist editions. 
Sat–Sun, 3–5pm

Poster design: Julian Krause and Paul LevackPoster design: Julian Krause and Paul Levack
Poster design: Ada Rączka and Sopo KashakashviliPoster design: Ada Rączka and Sopo Kashakashvili
Poster design: Sean LiPoster design: Sean Li
Poster: Andrew WagnerPoster: Andrew Wagner

This website uses cookies. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Imprint and Legal Information