Upcoming

THE WHISTLE—Absolventenausstellung 2021

Exhibition, 3 – 19 September 2021

Archive: 2021 NextPrevious

Daniel Lie: Rotten Energy

Online Lecture, 24 June 2021, 19:00

Eyal Weizman: Cloud Studies

Online Lecture, 1 June 2021, 19:00

Breaking Glass III – Virtual Space

Symposium, 28 – 30 May 2021

David Gianotten: Contextual Engagement

Online Lecture, 20 May 2021, 19:00

Ellie Ga: Artist talk

Online Lecture, 18 May 2021, 19:00

Hassan Khan class: AUTONATURA

Class Project, 14 – 16 May 2021

Etta Madete: OCHA-African Avant-Garde

Online Lecture, 11 May 2021, 19:00

Willem de Rooij class: Premiere

Class Project, 7 – 21 May 2021

Banu Cennetoğlu: neither a mirror nor a hammer

Online Lecture, 6 May 2021, 19:00

Elif Saydam: The House Always Wins

Online Lecture, 20 April 2021, 19:00

Lectures Summer Semester 2021

Online Lecture, 20 April – 8 July 2021

Summer semester 2021

Information, 12 April – 16 July 2021

Willem de Rooij "PIERRE VERGER IN SURINAME" at Portikus

Exhibition, 27 March – 18 July 2021

Rungdang

Event, 19 – 21 February 2021, 16:00–20:00

STADL: Schtorona

Radio Show, 19 – 21 February 2021, 18:00–19:00

Willem de Rooij Class: Raum I7

Class Project, 19 February 2021

Bani Abidi: Funland

Online Lecture, 16 February 2021, 19:00

Olga Balema

Online Lecture, 4 February 2021, 19:00

Henrike Naumann: Aesthetics of Power

Online Lecture, 28 January 2021, 19:00

The Otolith Group: Infinity Minus Infinity

Online Lecture, 21 January 2021, 19:00

Manuela Moscoso: Liverpool Biennial 2021

Online Lecture, 19 January 2021, 19:00

Jason Mohaghegh: Dreams of the Last King

Online Lecture, 12 January 2021, 19:00

The film class (Prof. Gerard Byrne) presents: Film Program 2021

Class Project13 April – 15 May 2021online

With works by Rachel Ashton, Nooshin Askari, Juliet Carpenter, Paul Haas, Martin Hell, John Hussain Flindt, Sopo Kashakashvili, Atiena Kilfa, Sonia Knop, Christian Kölbl, Lin Jing, Jia Jun, Nina Nadig, Eva Richardson McCrea, Maximiliano Siñani, Robin Stretz, Lisa Strozyk, Nicholas Toh, Alicja Wysocka und Miran Yang.

The program is presented in three sections, showing recent works by students of all classes and areas of studies, plus a new work titled Table Games to be presented as a live stream on Saturday, April 17, 2021. Each section will be accompanied by a recorded online panel-discussion with an invited respondent. Mike Sperlinger (UK), Darla Migan (US), and Volker Pantenburg (DE), each internationally known critics will engage students in dialogue reflecting on conditions for filmic practice in 2021. 

The full program, the panel discussions and the live-streamed collaboration will be announced via a new website and can be will be online until May 13, 2021.

Credits:
Benedikt Ackermann (website), the film program team (Gerard Byrne, Paul Haas, Jia Jun, Jordan Martin, Eva George Richardson McCrea, Nicholas Toh, Gintare Sokelyte, Bernhard Schreiner), Constantin Heine (IT), All Städelschule students and staff who help to make this project possible.

This website uses cookies. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Imprint and Legal Information